Privacy Policy

  1. Why do I need to read this Policy?

    1. At Crick Shouts (‘Crick Shouts’, ‘we’, ‘us’) we are committed to protecting your privacy & security. We want to work with you and offer a fantastic range of cricket related content, but as a responsible organisation, we also want to make sure that you know your rights and are in control of the information you share with us. This Policy sets out those rights so that you know how we use your information.
    2. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy the data controller is Crick Shouts, owned by Frisson Creative Ltd, whose registered office is 14c Dalyell Road, London, England, SW9 9QR. Our Companies House number is 10412369. Details of our notification to the data protection regulator may be found in the Information Commissioner’s Office Public Register of Fee Payers at www.ico.gov.uk.
    3. To the extent that we determine the manner and the purpose of processing, we acknowledge that we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data and/or Sensitive Personal Data (which, on and from 25 May 2018, shall have the respective meanings given under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “Regulation”)). We undertake to act in accordance with the Regulation and any additional applicable laws at all times.
    4. So that we can honour our commitment to be as transparent as possible, we have put together this policy which tells you:
      • what information we might collect about you when you visit our websites or social platforms
      • how we might use that information
      • when we might use your details to contact you
      • what information of yours we might share with others
      • your choices about the personal information you give us
    5. We will regularly review the purposes for which we hold your Personal Data and will not hold it for longer than is necessary. We will also seek to minimise the Personal Data, which we hold about you wherever possible. If we intend to make use of your Personal Data for any new purposes which would be considered incompatible with the purposes for which it was originally collected, as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of such intended uses and if required, seek your consent to such activities, prior to the commencement of any such processing.
    6. Please note that in order to access some of our services, we may need to collect personal data from you in order to provide such services (e.g. so that we can set up our relationship with you, if we decide to work together) Where we need information for such purposes we will make this clear to you.  
  2. What information do you collect from me?
    1. When you use our sites, or access our social platforms, we may process Personal Data that is gathered from a variety of sources. For example this data may originate from your agreement with us, from your social media profile(s) or website(s) and from information you (or your agent). The types of Personal Data we process may include your name and address data, gender, date of birth, your public profile photo from social networks, e-mail address, phone number, social media accounts and/or website, account name, nickname, information about preferences, information from your agent or manager if applicable, amount of followers, estimated engagement on social media accounts and assumed target groups. If you or your agent/manager has been in contact with us, we may process the data that has been provided to us in this respect.
    2. We also process personal data that we have found on your public profile on social media or your public website to the extent you have made this information public intentionally and not solely for private purposes.
    3. We may also process details of arrangements made between you and us including start and end date of agreements made, bank details, social security number, information that you (or your agent/manager) provide us in the course of our relationship, as well as impressions on your social media accounts relating to marketing posts (including the amount of views, types of followers, age groups etc.).
    4. We also collect information on an on-going basis about how often you visit out site or our social platforms, and information about how you use our site, for example what features of the site you enjoy most, how well our website is doing in search results, how long you stay on our sites and changes you make to information you supply to us, including by use of cookies (see our Cookies Policy). If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
    5. We also automatically collect some technical information from these devices and web browsers such as IP (internet protocol) address, and device ID. We collect this to understand how you use our site and our social platforms, how we can improve it and how to make the services we provide to you better.

      Sensitive information

    6. In order to provide you with some of our services, we may need to collect Personal Data which is defined as ‘sensitive or ‘special’’, such as your medical data. We will establish a lawful basis for such processing prior to such information being processed by us whenever we collect such information from you and the provision of such information is voluntary. Usually we would only ask for this type of information if you had specific needs, such as facilities that are wheelchair friendly etc. or to meet any other additional needs that you may have. We don’t use this information for any other purpose, unless there is an exceptional circumstance (for example law enforcement), we just want to make sure that you really enjoy working with us and that we create an environment that’s inclusive for all.Sensitive Information and Social Media
    7. Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. You/Your agent are advised to use social media platforms wisely and engage on them with due care and caution in regard to privacy and the sharing of Personal Data. Crick Shouts strongly encourages users wishing to discuss sensitive topics to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
  3. Why do you use my information?
    1. Personal information makes our website work, we need it so we can tailor our services to your needs.
    2. We’ve set out below the main reasons why we use your data so that were clear about why we process it:We process your information for the following purposes to fulfil our contract with you:
      • in the normal course of our services, to allow us to register you to receive our services and to provide you with our services
      • to allow you to enter competitions that we run
      • to allow us to manage your account(s) and orders, as well as to deal with any issues with your orders
      • to maintain the administration of our network of (potential) influencers/clients
      • to post photos and updates about events
      • Approaching you/our other clients for new collaborations;
      • Rolling out marketing campaigns in collaboration with you and/or our other clients
      • Measuring the success of a marketing campaign, such as measuring impressions, hit-rates etc.
      • to send you our newsletters (where you have said that you would like to receive it)
      • to store your details when you return to our sites, which includes things like details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access on the basis that processing is necessary in order to perform our contract with you to provide our servicesWe also make use of your details for purposes, which are in our general business interests and allow us to deliver our services:
      • to allow us to analyse your personal preferences and personalise our services to you so that we can provide a more tailored experience to you, for example if you support a particular team, well make sure you hear more about them, and information on thinks like upcoming events which you might want to attend;
      • to validate your Personal Data (and, in some cases, match it against information that has been collected by a third party) to check that the Personal Data we hold about our users is accurate, consistent and up to date;
      • to protect you and us from actual or suspected fraud
      • developing and/or consolidating our ventures and interests, as well as defending our legal rights and/or seeking advice from our professional advisors;When we process your personal information for our business interests, we will carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
  4. Social Media Data
    1. If you enter into a contract with us we may need to share specific information in relation to (the reach of) your posts, weblogs and vlogs. When you enter into such an arrangement, you will be allowing social media channels such as Facebook, YouTube, Instagram and other parties, like Google Analytics, to provide data relating to the amount of views or clicks and other aggregated information about your followers or website visitors (e.g. age, location, interests, language) in relation to your posts or website content. We may need to do this in order to perform the contact with you or as part of the legitimate pursuit of furthering our business relationship with you. The information we receive is not attributable to individual followers or website visitors yet may contain your Personal Data (in any case your account name or website URL). The parties providing such information will remain Controllers in relation to the Personal Data they will process in this respect. We will only be the data controller for the further processing of your personal data and we will only process such in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    2. Where you have been in contact with a member of our team via social media (wither them reaching out to you or you to them) we will store records of these communications in accordance with this Policy.
  5. Keeping your Information Up to Date
    1. We will periodically to check that the Personal Data we store for you is accurate.  If you would like to update the Personal Data we hold about you, please see ‘What are my rights? below.
  6. I’m under 18, can I access your site?
    1. We know that old and young alike love cricket. Our websites and social platforms are aimed at all ages.
    2. We make our website generally accessible and we will keep our services secure and will always take into consideration the Information Commissioners Office’s approach to children’s online safety.
    3. We do not ask for personal data to be provided by our site, unless you choose to provide it if you contact us. We will always keep the safety and security of our sites under regular review and think about how we can make sure that any content we deliver is safe for all.
    4. If you do want to use our sites and you are under 18, it’s a good idea to make sure that you let your parent or guardian know that you access our site so that they can help you to keep safe online too.  The same applies if you contact us via email, you’ll need permission of your legal guardian or parent.
  7. Who do you share my information with?
    1. As part of using our services, we may also share your Personal Data with the following parties
      • service providers and other third parties who process and store data on our behalf
      • professional advisors
    2. We may also share your Personal Data with third parties:
      • in the event that our services, either in whole or in part, are acquired by a third party (in which case Personal Data about clients will be one of the transferred assets)
      • if we are under a legal duty or have a lawful ground, to disclose or share your Personal Data
      • in order to enforce any contract with you
      • to protect our rights, property, or the safety of our employees, clients, constituents or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations and local authorities for the purposes of fraud, safeguarding and crime prevention.
      • where we are providing our clientele and contacts with details of business propositions or in relation to a marketing campaign of a customer that you participate in. When such third parties further process your personal data, they would do so for their own purposes acting as a data controller. The terms and policies of our customers may apply to such data processing activities.

        Again, we will always undertake a balancing exercise when we undertake such sharing and ensure that third parties with whom we work respect your privacy too.

  8. How long do you store my personal information for?
    1. We only store your Personal Data for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
    2. In any event, we will only store your Personal Data whilst you continue to use our services. If you want details of our specific retention periods please contact us, details of how to do so are under ‘Contact Us’ below.
  9. Where do you store my information?
    1. In order to ensure fair and transparent processing, we will, taking into account our processing activities, adopt appropriate procedures for the processing of Personal Data, which shall include implementing technical and organisational measures which consider the harm that may be suffered, and correct inaccuracies identified in Personal Data processed, so that risk of errors are minimised and your Personal Data is processed in a fair and secure manner.
    2. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and/or our social platforms; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
    3. From time to time, service providers and organisations with whom we work to provide services to you or agencies with which we work, may be located outside the European Economic Area in countries that do not have the same standards of protection for personal data as the UK. We will, however, always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your Personal Data. We will also ensure that our service providers enter into compliant processing agreements with us to ensure that your Personal Data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.
  10. Marketing
    1. The provision of Personal Data for the purposes of direct marketing is voluntary and you do not need to provide such Personal Data in order to receive our services, but you may like to sign up so you get our newsletters and updates about matches, its entirely up to you.
    2. We will only contact you with regards to details of our services where you have indicated your express consent for us to do so by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the website. If you are an existing subscriber we will continue to market to you unless you tell us otherwise, as the new laws regarding marketing require us to think carefully about whether we have your permission to market to you, you may receive, or may have already received an email asking you if you are still ok with us emailing you. We have sent this to make sure we don’t send you emails that you don’t want. If you don’t want to hear from us, please let us know and we will make sure you aren’t contacted again.
    3. You can exercise the right to opt-out of receiving such marketing at any time by contacting us at adam@crickshouts.com or selecting “unsubscribe” on the relevant marketing communication.
    4. Please note that some emails, we have to send to you, like confirmation of your working with us, any changes to our terms or details of events that you are contracted to attend etc. You cannot opt-out of receiving these emails as they are required in order for us to fulfil our services to you.
  11. Contacting Us

    When you contact us via Social Media

    1. Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
    2. You/Your agent are advised to use social media platforms wisely and engage on them with due care and caution in regard to privacy and the sharing of Personal Data. As noted above, Crick Shouts strongly encourages users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
    3. This website may from time to time also use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account. We do not control this process, and if you have any issues with it, you should reach out to that social platform directly if you wish to resolve such a matter with them.
    4. We use a third-party providers such as Hootsuite and Buffer to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored in line with their retention policies, available via their sites. It will not be shared with any other organisations, unless required to fulfil campaign commitments or as otherwise set out in this policy e.g. legal reasons, assessing the success of a campaign, to provide you with feedback etc.

      When you Email Us

    5. If you contact us with an enquiry we will endeavor to respond to that communication as soon as we can. Please note that although we may not reply immediately we may contact you with details of suitable opportunities should they arise in the future. We will store the contents of the message in line with our retention periods as set out in this Policy, unless you ask us to delete your information, in which case an such request will be handled in accordance with this Policy, see ‘What are my rights?’ below
  12. What are my rights?

    Subject to our legal requirements and lawful grounds of processing, you may:

    • Access to your personal data: You may request access to a copy of your Personal Data, by providing details of your request.
    • Right to withdraw consent: You may withdraw your consent to processing at any time, explaining why you wish to do so.
    • Rectification: You may ask us to rectify inaccurate Personal Data held about you by providing the updated information.
    • Erasure: You may ask us to delete your Personal Data, specifying why you would like us to delete your Personal Data.
    • Portability: You may ask us to provide you with the Personal Data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form, or ask for us to send such Personal Data to another data controller.
    • Right to object: You may object to our processing of your Personal Data by providing details of your objection.
    • Make a complaint: You may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, who can be contacted via ico.org.uk.

      To make enquires and/or to exercise any of your rights in this Privacy Policy please contact adam@crickshouts.com (with ‘Data Protection Query’ in the subject line). Please note that we may ask you to provide a form of identification verification before we can give effect to any such request made by you and such requests will always be subject to our legal obligations and lawful grounds of processing

  13. Cookies Policy
    Our Cookies Policy is detailed here.
  14. IP addresses
    We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  15. Links to Other Websites
    Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.
  16. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    1. We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it regularly.
    2. If we change this Privacy Policy in a way that may substantially alter the purposes for which we process your Personal Data we shall notify you by means of notice on our site homepage and where a material change to such terms, by email to the email address you have provided to us.
  17. Contact Us
    Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact adam@crickshouts.com (with ‘Data Protection Query’ in the subject line).